Yay! We're in a happy mood. Free shipping on all orders.

Yay! We're in a happy mood. Free shipping on all orders.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 19, 2018

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website www.inaistory.com (the “Website”). The content of the Website is the property of Our Studio having its registered office at No 10, Griffith Road, Pallavaram, Chennai 600043 (“Partnership Firm” or “we”). The Company is in the business of providing handmade leather pieces which may also be personalised as per specifications provided by a customer (“Services”).

The Firm can be contacted by mail at No 10, Griffith Road, Pallavaram, Chennai 600043; by phone at + 91 8778311510 or by e-mail at hello@inaistory.com. The protection and security of your Personal Information and Financial Information (as defined below) is one of our top priorities. This Privacy Policy discloses and explains how we collect, use, share and protect Personal Information or Financial Information about you. We also provide information regarding how you can access and update your Personal Information or Financial Information and make certain choices about how your Personal Information is used by us.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use on an online Website of the Company. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use carefully before you decide to access this Website.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. In addition, please review our Terms & Conditions, which will apply to your use of our Website. The Terms & Conditions are incorporated herein by reference.

The Firm will not be held liable for disclosure of the Confidential Information if such disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use or applicable law. (“Confidential Information” shall mean and include all information, documents and materials whether written or otherwise in any other explicit form, that has been or may hereafter be provided or shown to us or uploaded on the Website, irrespective of the form of communication). If you object to your information being transferred or used, please do not use the Website

By using our Website and services or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use the Website and do not give us any of your information. The company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy a policy at any time without notice to you.

1.What information do we collect?

A. Information you provide to us

We may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as personal information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, residential address, e-mail address, Date of Birth and mobile number (“Personal Information”) and financial information, such as information relating to your bank account details, financial service provider, credit card details, direct transfer details and information relating to the transactions created by you on the Website (“Financial Information”).We may collect this information through various forms and in various places through the Website, including when you first register with us, when you create a transaction, when you contact us, when you update your information or from time to time or when you otherwise interact with us.

B. Information We Collect As You Access And Use Our Website

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you access the Website (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Website, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes including to enhance or otherwise improve features of the Website.

In addition, we collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile or other device used to access the Website (each, a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Website, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information.

In addition, tracking information is collected as you navigate through our Website, including, but not limited to geographic areas. Most GPS-enabled mobile devices can define one’s location to within 50 feet. We collect this information for various purposes – including determining to provide you with customer support, to send you promotions and offers, to enhance our Website, and for our internal business purposes.

C. Cookies

To enhance your experience with our Website, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that we may place in your computer browser to store your preferences.  Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us in providing you with uninterrupted service. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies if you so prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the Website that may depend on cookies. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

You should be aware that we cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third-parties, and use of third party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

D. Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you through our Website with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to use such of our Services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from such third party sources with information we collect through the Website. In these cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received, unless otherwise provided.

2.Use of Information Collected

Our primary goal in collecting your Personal Information, Financial Information or Usage Information is to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Website.

We will communicate with you using the contact information provided by you in order to respond to any queries that you may have and to provide any information that you may request regarding the Services. We may communicate with you either by written, physical communication, email, telephone, SMS or via notifications on your mobile device.

We use the information collected from our Website so that we are able to provide to you the correct Website version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases, marketing purposes. We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is used to help identify you, but please note that the IP address contains no Personal Information about you.

We may also send strictly service-related announcements to you on rare occasions and when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email, text message, flash notification or telephone call. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to unsubscribe from such emails.

We may use Personal Information collected through the Website in the following ways:

  • to operate and improve our Website and tools associated with the Website;
  • to create aggregated and anonymized information to determine which Website features are most popular and useful to users, and for other statistical analyses;
  • to prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, and to investigate fraud or other matters;
  • To customize the content or the Services on the Website for you, or the communications sent to you through the Website.
  • To help provide you the Services;
  • To observe, improve and administer the quality of Service;
  • To analyze how the Website is used, diagnose technical problems;
  • Remember the basic information provided by you for effective access;
  • To confirm your identity in order to determine your eligibility to use the Website and avail the Services;
  • To notify you about any changes to the Website;
  • To enable the Company to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations;
  • For the purpose of sending administrative notices, Service related alerts and other similar communication with a view to optimizing the efficiency of the Website;
  • Doing market research, troubleshooting, protection against error, project planning, fraud and other criminal activity; and
  • To reinforce the Company’s Terms of Use.

Personal Information may also be collected and shared with third-parties if there is content from the Website that you specifically and knowingly upload to, share with or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please note that information submitted on the Website via a “Contact Us” page or other similar function may not receive a response from us.

We may use your Personal Information or Financial Information solely for the purposes of enabling you to use the Services and for providing you with an enhanced experience when using our Services. We will not reveal your Financial Information to any third party except a third party payment gateway service provider linked to our Website and when mandated by the laws applicable.

3. How and When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties?

We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising about other products or services, or for other business purposes. We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information.

A. When You Agree To Receive Information from Third Parties

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties with who you have created a transaction through the Website. If you do agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

B. Administrative and Legal Reasons

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, store, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Company, our Services, the Website or any third party; (iii) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (v) to prevent or stop any activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use the IP address or other Device Identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as internet third party service providers, wireless third party service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

C. Business Transfer

We may share your information, including your Personal Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Website or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

D. Consulting

The Company may partner with another party to provide specific services if required. When you sign-up for the Services, the Company will share names, or other personal information that is necessary for the third party to provide these Services. The Company’s contractual arrangements with such third parties, restrict these parties from using personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of assisting in the provision of these Services.

E. Exclusion

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Company through the Website including such information collected in accordance with Clause 1 (Collection of Information) above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Website. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

The Company also protects your personal information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to enable the Company to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

F. Data Retention

Your information will be retained with the Company as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Services to you. If you wish to cancel your account or request that the Company no longer uses your information to provide Services, you may contact the Company at [●]. The Company will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes.

4. Third Party Content And Links To Third Party Services

The Website may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect website usage information and your Device Identifier when web pages from any online or mobile services are provided to your browser. In addition, when you are using the Website, you may be directed to other sites or Websites that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any of these third parties. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of all third party websites or Websites before submitting any information to third parties.

5. Change of Information and Cancellation of Account

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire to access the Website, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through hello@inaistory.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Website by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you details with respect to our Services and the Website, please write to us at hello@inaistory.com.

6. Opt Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Website and the Services, please send the Company an email at hello@inaistory.com.

7. Security

Personal Information and Usage Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. If, despite our best efforts, an unauthorised breach of our security measures occurs, resulting in the unauthorised access, duplication, removal or alteration of any Personal Information, Financial Information, Third Party Information, Usage Information or Mobile Device Information the , the Company, its directors, officers, employees, promoters, or affiliates will not be held responsible for any loss resulting from such breach.

8. Changes To The Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we may notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

9. Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at info@inaistory.com or using the details provided on our ‘Contact Us’ page. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of personal information about you. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Company’s privacy practices.